Physicians and Staff

PHYSICIANS

Maria Acosta, MD (Camp New Friends) Child Neurology, Children’s National Health System, Interest: Neurofibromatosis

Bernier, Raquel, MD (Camp Connect) Child Neurology, Children’s National Health System/Pediatric Specialists of VA, Specialty: Pediatric headaches and concussions

Charles Berul, MD (Camp Heartbeat) Division Chief, Pediatric Cardiology, Children’s National Health System

Kristin Burns, MD (Camp Heartbeat) Pediatric Cardiology, Children’s National Health System

Sarah Clauss, MD (Camp Heartbeat) Pediatric Cardiology, Children’s National Health System

Russell Cross, MD (Camp Heartbeat) Pediatric Cardiology, Children’s National Health System

Jane Crosson, MD (Camp Heartbeat) Pediatric Cardiology,  Johns Hopkins Hospital

Deepika Darbari, MD (Super Campers Always) Pediatric Hematology, Children’s National Health System

Dewi Depositario-Cabacar, MD (Camp Great Rock), Child Neurology, Children’s National Health System

Marc DiFazio, MD (Camp Connect) Child Neurology, Children’s National Health System

Kofi Essel, MD (Healthy Habits Family Camp) Pediatrics, Children’s National Health System, Interest: Childhood Obesity

Sally Evans, MD (Camp Take Hold) Division Chief, Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine, Children’s National Health System

Amy Kao, MD (Camp Super Smile) Child Neurology, Children’s National Health System, Specialty: Epilepsy

Bennett Louis Lavenstein, MD (Camp Connect) Pediatric Neurology, Children’s National Health System, Director, Movement Disorders Program

Emily Meier, MD (Super Campers Always) Hematology, Children’s National Health System, Director, Sickle Cell Disease Program

Otilia Neacsu, MD (Camp Take Charge) Pediatric Endocrinology, PSV

Robert Nickel, MD (Super Campers Always), Pediatric Hematology, Children’s National Health System

Folasade Ogunlesi, MD (Super Campers Always) Pediatric Pulmonology, Children’s National Health System

Roger Joseph Packer, MD (Camp New Friends) Chairman, Department of Neurology, Children’s National Health System, Executive Director, Neuroscience and Behavioral Medicine; Chairman, Brainy Camps Association Board of Directors

Archana Pasupuleti, MD (Camp Great Rock) Child Neurology Fellow, Children’s National Health System, Specialty:  General Child Neurology, completing a Pediatric Epilepsy Fellowship

Joseph Scafidi, MD (Camp Great Rock) Pediatric Neurophysiology, Children’s National Health System

John Schreiber, MD (Camp Great Rock) Child Neurology, Children’s National Health System

Libby Sherwin, MD (Camp Heartbeat) Pediatric Cardiology, Children’s National Health System

Tammy Tsuchida, MD (Camps Connect & Great Rock) Pediatric Neurophysiology, Children’s National Health System

Sinan Turnacioglu, MD (Camp Super Smile) Neurodevelopmental and Neurogenetic Specialist, Children’s National Health System

Jennifer Webb, MD (Camp Heartbeat) Pediatric Cardiology, Children’s National Health System

Steven L. Weinstein, MD (Camp Great Rock) Child Neurology, Children’s National Health System, Specialty:  Epilepsy

Kaleb Yohay, MD (Camp New Friends) Child Neurology, New York University, Specialty: Neurofibromatosis

STAFF

Sandra Cushner Weinstein, PT, LCSW-C Director of Services and Camps, Department of Neurology, Children’s National Health System, Director, Brainy Camps

Susan Mehlman, Ph.D. Program Lead, Children’s National Health System, Psychologist, Assistant Director, Brainy Camps 

Nicole Josey, Administrative Assistant